BloxStatus

Roblox Game Genres

Every genre on Roblox's Explore charts, ranked by total players online. Pick a genre to see its most played games with live counts, codes and status.

GenreGames trackedPlayers online
Simulation2852,555,591
Survival74885,436
Roleplay & Avatar Sim79598,386
Action82454,194
RPG61261,498
Shooter44223,824
Sports & Racing61183,110
Strategy45178,602
Obby & Platformer51160,430
Adventure46100,324
Party & Casual5599,728
Shopping4474,047
Puzzle4645,338
Entertainment3841,901
All1138,704
Social73,277
Education6447

How Roblox genres work

Roblox groups experiences into primary genres like RPG, Simulation, Action, Obby & Platformer, Roleplay, Survival and Sports, each with sub-genres. Developers choose the genre and Roblox enforces it for discovery. BloxStatus uses the same genre labels so what you see here matches the Roblox app. Totals above are from the daily snapshot taken Oct 25, 2026.

The largest genre by players online right now is Simulation with 2,555,591 players across 285 games, ahead of Survival (885,436). The genre with the most chart entries is Simulation with 285 games. Genre pages rank every game by live players and show like ratio, lifetime visits and the 7-day trend, with a link to each game's status and codes pages.

Roblox's genre system changed in 2024 to a two-level model (genre and sub-genre) that developers pick in Creator Hub and Roblox verifies. Older "all genre" tags still appear on some long-running games, which is why an All genre exists here.